Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Company A sells a software to company B with the expectation that company B will resell the product (or give) the product to company C.

Between whom should there be EULAs? A and B, A and C, B and C?

Should the EULA between A and B be different than that between A and C?

This is s software as a service offering. Are there standard or well known examples that I might follow?

Asked on 3/20/13, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't mean to be rude, but I don't think you are understanding the meaning of "EULA" which is short for end user licensing agreement. ...typically a EULA is a direct to consumer type of document, and is not used in corporate settings - especially where there is a known reseller. Moreover, if you are offering software as a service - almost per se, you are dealing with the Company ultimately receiving the service.

You should have representation. Companies B and C might both have representation, and object to your proposed agreement. While I understand that legal services can be expensive, ask yourself whether it makes sense to develop a business, only to put that business at risk with an inadequate agreement.

Jonas Jacobson

Software Agreements

Business Services

info@jonasjacobson.com

Read more
3/21/13, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now