Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

My husband and his Ex brother in-law own the house we live in.We each have are own sides.He holds the mortgage because his credit it so great,we pay the company half.he is getting a home equity loan on the house.can he do that without my husband signing anything???

Asked on 7/12/13, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question depends on the specifics, including whose names are on the title to the property, whose names are on any loan, and whose names are on any mortgages granted. If your husband is a record title holder, then no loans can be granted without his participation. You should sit down with an attorney.

Read more
7/12/13, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now