Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Massachusetts

Bad Knee Replacement

I had knee replacement November 07 it was decided in February that the doctor put in the wrong size, two sizes too big. In April had another replacement same knee doctor put in size 1 after receiving size 3

Asked on 8/20/08, 4:00 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Di Giacomo Di Giacomo & Gruss
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bad Knee Replacement

Based on the facts presented and provided you can get proof of this, I would estimate that you have a potential case. Would need to know more specifics. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to let us know.

Read more
8/20/08, 4:03 pm
Craig J. Tiedemann Kajko, Weisman, Colasanti & Stein, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bad Knee Replacement

As one who needs a TKR, I can sympathize with your plight. You may have soemthing here, although ultimately the question will be the extent of any damages.

Feel free to give me a call to discuss your options concerning this.

Read more
8/20/08, 4:22 pm
Stephen Fine Law Offices of Stephen R. Fine
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bad Knee Replacement

Assuming that it is beyond dispute that the wrong size was used, there would be a clear cut case.

Read more
8/20/08, 4:28 pm
David Slepkow Slepkow Slepkow & Associates, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bad Knee Replacement- Medical malpractice

It sounds like you have a medical malpractice claim that is worthy of further inquire. It is too difficult for a lawyer to assess your personal injury claim without further information. An important factor that will need to be determined is the extent of your damages and pain and suffering. You should definately contact a Massachusetts (MA) Medical Malpractice Attorney / Lawyer. Feel free to call me anytime and I will try to help you.

Read more
8/20/08, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now