Legal Question in Military Law in Massachusetts

does basic training in the national guard count as active duty time?

Asked on 2/25/10, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually not. Typically it is called "active duty for training" which normally does not count as active duty time. Check the actual Orders to see what the duty is officially called in them.

Normally,the National Guard Unit must be Federalized before unit members it can be called to "active federal duty".

Good Luck!

Read more
3/02/10, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now