Massachusetts  |  Personal Injury

Legal Question

Asked on: 12/01/09, 10:44 pm

When I was a kid I got hit buy a car...we when to court and there was a settlement of 13,000...we was told I can't go near it until I'm 18....and now I'm 18..and my mom won't tell me how to go about getin it/she said she use it all...but in court I was told I was the only one that can....so what should I do?

1 Answer


Answered on: 12/07/09, 10:04 am by Gregory Lee

You need to go through the uncomfortable experience of seeking an accounting of the proceeds from your mother. You should start by going to the Court and getting a copy of the judgment or approval of the agreement. You will probably then need to go to Probate and Family Court. This is likely to strain relations between you and your mother.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Gregory P. Lee, Attorney at Law 1 Center Plaza Boston, MA 02108

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search