Legal Question in Disability Law in Michigan

There is a domestic assault charge against my boyfriend because i was blacked out and thought he put my head through a wall but now a few days later im re-examining the wall and my body and noticing more bruises showing up on my hand and i heard my boyfriend has a lump on his head and we aren't allowed to contact one another and im pretty sure that these charges against him are false and i need to figure out how to get them dropped without getting either of us in trouble. his trial is august 6th but i want this to stop immediately before it actually becomes the day of the trial. what can i do to prove his innocence?

Asked on 7/24/12, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't. It's up to the prosecutor and they will proceed with or without you. Putting your head through the wall will not be missed by them. You could both be charged and convicted if he files charges.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/12, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now