Legal Question in Administrative Law in Michigan

Who is wrong

If a guy rubs a womens shoulders at work (consentual)... no one says anything about it at the time. Manager call you into the office says someone was offended, and you better be careful. Doesn't someone have to object to the behavior at the time, to give you the chance to stop, before it is considered S.H??

Asked on 5/19/07, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who is wrong

Not really. THe question is not whether it rises to the level of sexual harassment, but whether it is appropriate at work. It isn't if someone complains and the employer says to stop.

One minute it's ok, the next, they've got a problem. PDA should probably best be left out of the office period, for that reason.

Read more
5/19/07, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now