Legal Question in Technology Law in Michigan

So some cops came to my house searching for a man named James Menard ( which is my name on my email just in case) my mom told them that no one lived there by that name because no one does. They said "James " was involved in illegal activity on Craigslist possibly involving stolen goods and/or illegal pornography, and claiming they have an investigation and they will be in contact with her. This is my first encounter with police and im 16 year old male. Do they actually have an investigation? are they going to arrest me? If the changes do Come up true somehow, how much trouble will I be in? What all can they access as far as my records on my phone and laptop? What should I do?!

Asked on 5/15/13, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Let me start by answering your last question first. You should have your parents contact counsel. They went to your house to identify you. How they conduct their investigation is anyone's guess. I won't get into the legal standard for gathering information but they may seek a search warrant and if authorized by the judge they can enter your home and physically seize evidence (computer etc.). The police can request that the prosecutor seek an investigative subpoena (granted throught the court) to gather information from 3rd parties (cell phone providers, computer servers, etc.) to compel them to turn over any evidence they may have See MCL 767A.2 through .8. In any event, don't do anything, your parents should contact counsel, and should they feel the need for more information my contact information is on this site. Good luck,

Disclaimer - The information you obtain from this post is not intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established

Read more
5/15/13, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now