Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

May a private individual call himself "Private Attorney General" without going to college and just learning law from the internet?

Asked on 4/12/13, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The phrase "Private Attorney General" does not mean what you seem to think it means. A private attorney general is a party who brings certain types of legal claims that benefit the public and that could have been brought by the state instead. So the term means only that the person is a plaintiff in a particular type of case. It does not mean she is practicing law or has any particular kind of background.

Read more
4/12/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now