Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

In Michigan 500 dollars is immune to garnishment in a savings account. How do they define savings account? For instance you migh save some money in a checking account would that much be immune in that kind of account used for savings?

Asked on 11/20/11, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the Michigan Savings and Loan Act of 1980, deposits of up to $500 in a state savings and loan (called and "association" under the act) are exempt from garnishment or other process. MCL 491.628.

Problem is that, last time I checked, there was no state S&L in existence in Michigan. Until someone forms a state S&L under the act, the exemption is not available.

This answer is for discussion purposes and does not constitute legal advice.

Read more
11/21/11, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now