Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My arraignment date for shopplifting is on the 19th when I say not guilty would they try to make me sit in jail till my trial date or let me go home till my trial?

Asked on 6/04/13, 8:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge must set a reasonable bond. There is no "making you sit in jail" where the offense is a relatively minor property crime (retail fraud). In setting bond the court will look to many factors such as: your ties to the community, employment record, prior failure to appear in other matters, prior criminal history, and prior substance abuse to name a few.

If you need more information contact me and I will give more specific advice once I get all the facts in your particular case. In most if not all misdemeanor cases you may waive formal arraignment through your attorney and set a pretrial date. This depends on the court you are in.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 8:54 am
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have an experienced attorney with you EVERY time you set foot in a courtroom facing criminal charges. Going in alone is silly. Read more at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now