Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

assault and bettery

i was arrested 3 days ago on assault and battery...i was at a local diner and an arguement occured between me a girl and a guy...im 32 with no priors and a clean record..i also have a ccw license but WAS NOT carrying any weapons..i approached the man who was standing about 10ft from near the cash register from my booth...words went back and forth and he grabbed my left wrist and i punched him either in neck or head area and my watch broke...the manager and some patrons broke it up immediately and police were called and arrived within 1 minute of the trouble..i was immediately taken into a sqaud car..the police arresting officer then came back to the car and handcuffed me and proceeded to drive me to jail..he asked my full name and if i had any weapons on me...then he asked me if i wanted to tell him what happened but never read me my rights...and all i said was ''a bunch of he said she said'' they booked me and was released 2hrs later on $50 bail. im affraid of being charged and convicted of this charge and of losing my ccw..and have within 10days to contact the court.i cannot afford an attorney having had knee surgery and laid off from work for 7months.any advice on how serious and what are the odds that the prosecuting atty files

Asked on 1/20/09, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assault and bettery

In the same way that you hired a doctor to perform surgery on you, you should be hiring an attorney to handle this criminal case. My best advice is that you are not qualified to practice either surgery or law.

For more information, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
1/20/09, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now