Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I was charged with possession of marijuana, what should I do at my trial?

Asked on 6/25/13, 8:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not give enough facts to answer your question. There are "new" affirmative defenses under the MMMA that may apply, not to mention possible constitutional violations depending on the circumstances surrounding your stop, arrest, etc. Locate my contact information to discuss.

Read more
6/25/13, 8:16 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might want to discuss this with any lawyer after your head clears. Meanwhile, try not to operate any motor vehicles.

Read more
6/25/13, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now