Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I have a DWLS charge in Michigan. I haven't hired an attorney yet cause I'm not sure it will do any good. Originally suspended for not paying fines but I was a passenger in a vehicle in Wisconsin and got charged with possession of marijuana. I am a legal medical marijuana patient in Michigan but they still suspended my license in Mi for a drug crime in Wi. Didn't even know they could do that. Now their plea offer is they'll recommend a 30 day cap on jail time if I plead guilty. I can't go to jail, I have 3 children and a wife who rely on me, I have to work which requires driving. What should I do? Hire a lawyer? Counter plea offer asking to reduce to no ops if I get my license back before sentence? Please help

Asked on 6/07/12, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like your previous attempts at practing law haven't been so successful. Does that give you a clue about what you ought to do next?

Hint - fill in these blanks:

If I need surgery, I should not try to resolve my medical problem by asking questions on the internet. Instead, I should see a __________.

If I need a house built, I know I can't get it build by asking questions on the internet. Therefore, I should hire a house __________.

If I need a haircut, online sites won't get me a good haircut. I should go hire a __________.

You can read more at: www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Best of luck to you.

Read more
6/07/12, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now