Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

if you file a child abuse case with the police can you retract it if you found out afterward it was an accident?

Asked on 5/02/13, 1:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no right to "retract" an officer's duty to investigate a complaint. However, you may amend your original statement and the information will be provided to the prosecutor who ultimately will make a charging decision. As a former police officer I can tell you they will be suspicious of stories changing and will likely try to spin the new information as potential obstructing depending on the facts... I would need more information to advise you on potential pitfalls feel free to contact me. I am available at my after hours number on the weekends.

Read more
5/10/13, 8:20 pm
Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can see my profile information has not been uploaded yest ... my after hours contact number is (313) 819-1056 ask for Christopher Brown.

Read more
5/10/13, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now