Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

i was recently pulled over for drunk driving in dearborn mi. I was also given a ticket for failing to yield to a emergency vichael which was the reason i was pulled over in the first place. But i was merging onto the freeway as the police car was approaching and it is difficult to give clearance to an emergency vichael while trying to merge on a freeway at 60 miles an hour. i would of had to slam on the brakes and stay in the merge lane which was ending or pull on the sholder. Did the officer have cause to pull me over because if i had the same situation happen again i don't know how i would of handled it differently.... Thank you.

Asked on 5/13/12, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you mean that if you were driving drunk and had the same situation happen again, you'd likely do the same thing????

As for the question "Did the officer have cause to pull me over", your actions (or lack of them) indicate the answer is "YES".

Read more
5/13/12, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now