Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

If I have established custody, visitation, and child support in michigan... and both the father and I agree to move out of state, will our same custody, visitation and child support orders apply in a new state? Or have to be re filed, and go throgh ccourt systems again?

Asked on 7/08/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many states will permit you to file your Michigan court orders in their counties. Once you move, check with the county clerk to see whether you can register your Michigan court order there.

Read more at: www.MidMichiganDivorce.com

Read more
7/08/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now