Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Ok my husband and I are currently in the divorce process... Ive got served with the papers saying he suggests he keeps our daughter and I keep our son. Legally am I allowed to see her whenever I want? And Who has physical custody... is it still joint? Since we havent went in front of the judge?

Asked on 8/22/11, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not seem well qualified to practice family law. I STRONGLY recommend that you find a Genessee County family law attorney to help you. You can't learn divorce law on the internet. You are very likely to get burned if you try to become your own lawyer.

www.MidMichiganDivorce.com

Read more
8/22/11, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now