Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Does a petitioner have to appear in court for a divorce?

Asked on 3/29/12, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Akiva Goldman Michigan Divorce Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That really depends on whether or not your divorce is contested or uncontested. In a contested divorce, the parties disagree with the circumstances or grounds for divorce. With an uncontested divorce, the spouses agree and therefore the process generally goes much smoother. Whichever kind of divorce you have will determine when you are and aren't needed in court. To learn more about your question, please visit us at http://www.michigandivorceattorneysfirm.com.

Read more
3/29/12, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now