Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I signed over a piece of property to my ex husband per our divorce. It has been 4 months now and he has not made the change yet. If he does not transfer the deed can I reclaim it?

Asked on 3/08/11, 2:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your divorce attorney is in the best position to understand the your settlement. There are many factors that would influence the answer to your question.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/11, 2:57 pm
William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no requirement that a deed be filed. People file deeds so that prospective purchasers or lenders are on notice about a prior interest in the property.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/11, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now