Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I would like temporary custody of my 15 year old granddaughter in Michigan. Her mother is mentally abusive, unstable, and may be bipolar. Her father works long hours at night and during the day so he would not be around enough for her. He has given us permission to get temporary custody but her mother will not. How difficult would this be?

Asked on 8/10/13, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very difficult. Grandparent visitation is difficult enough. that requires some action pending between the parents. However, transferring custody to a grandparent is impossible unless parental rights of the parents are terminated. Why not ask the mother to allow you a guardianship? That is much easier if the parents consent.

Read more
8/11/13, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now