Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

Michigan- 6 yr old boy, his father,my two cats.

Myself and my two cats where sitting right outside our front door on our bench. I realized I left something upstairs so ran back in. left the screen door open just in case the cats wanted to come in. A stream of water goes passed me on my way back out. I asked the 30 yr old male what was that all about and he stormed off. (He was chasing his son with a super soaker squirt gun. and my one cat got scared or angry and scratched his son as his sin ran oassed the cat next to our front door. My cat has scratched his son, but weren't deep, no real blood drawn. Have kept both cats strictly inside since. His wife feels the incident was no big deal but her husband is demanding I get rid of the cat. By law do I have to get rid of my one cat because of the incident?

Asked on 8/24/13, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I wouldn't lose any sleep over it. If you get a visit from animal control, explain that their family was responsible for antagonizing the cat. Chances are, that will be the end of it. I have never heard of anything happening due to a cat scratch.

Read more
8/25/13, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now