Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Michigan

I just recently purchased a rental home in which I live in the other half. Does the renters lease become null and void when I take over? I also would like to raise the rent because of his constant neglect of tearing up the yard when he parks and leaves. He tears up the grass and now there are big ruts in the lawn. This has been going on since he moved in before I took over. He has also moved his girlfriend and her two children into the apartment. He also insists on putting chairs on the roof, which at one time used to be a balcony, but I don't want to be responsible for his stupidity.

Asked on 2/17/12, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Renee Walsh Solo Practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on your contract for purchase. If you did not agree to take over the rental contract, then you are not obligated under its terms. The tenants are tenants however and they are entitled to legal notice of an increase in rent. You will want to enter into a written lease agreement with them spelling out your terms. Sounds like it may be a good idea to evict these tenants and find more responsible tenants of your choosing.

If you would like further information on how to evict a tenant, please visit my website at www.lawrefs.com.

Read more
2/17/12, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now