Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Michigan

I am a manager and I had an older employee tell me he was having inappropriate thoughts about me and then tried to kiss me. He has been here longer than I have so my boss does not want to let him go. We work in a small office...Do I have any legal rights if action is not taken?

Asked on 12/16/11, 8:03 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The employer has a duty from stopping further action against you. If it happens again and they have done nothing, you then have the makings of a case. Visit me at kliszlaw.con to discuss. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 12/16/11, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now