Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Michigan Vehicle Code 257.637

I was issued a ticket which said I violated Michigan vehicle code 257.637.

I was waiting at a light in a school zoon the speed limit is 25 miles per hour.

There were 3 cars in front of me. The police officer was position directly off to the right on the shoulder of the road way. When the light turn green the front car turned on his signal to turn left. Car have already come alone me in the right passing lane. After the last car had gone around me from behind into the right passing lane I turned on my electrical right turn indicator and proceeded into the right passing lane. I travel forward carefully at 15 miles per hour because there was also a crossing guard off to the side of the road. Nearly 4 minutes had past and up from behind I get pulled over. The officer instructed me that it was not legal for me to come out of the left lane into the right lane. That I had to stay and wait for what ever number of light cycle that it took.

I have reviewed an excerpt of Michigan vehicle code 257.637 and I can not see any thing there that I violated. There is a passing lane provide with white line that are broken (stripes) not solid. Is there something in the code that would prevent me from using the right passing lane as I did?

Asked on 11/14/08, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Michigan Vehicle Code 257.637

you would probably be better served by trying to negotiate the ticket in order to avoid points. I would be happy to assist you in this matter. Contact me via www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz

Read more
11/14/08, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now