Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

estate credit card debt

Our parents both passed away last year. There was no will and the estate is in probate.

The ''estate'' consists of my parent's home, which is paid for, with a market value of approx. $240K. The only creditors are credit card debt of around $40K.

Question.. if we sell the home to someone for 1 dollar with the proceeds of the sale of the home distributed to the creditors by probate court would we be free of the credit card obligation.

Asked on 5/21/07, 12:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: estate credit card debt

The credit card company would have a right to challenge such as sale as a fraud. You might do better to negotiate this, but chances are if the debt is valid, the estate has an absolute obligation to pay it from the arms length sale of the house.

Otherwise, the trustee may end up owning the credit card debt personally.

Read more
5/23/07, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now