Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Our father, Al will die soon. His will specifies that his estate will be divided equally amoung his 5 children. However, if one of his children dies before him, that child's portion of the estate will be divided amoung the child's kids.

My question is if one of Al's children (Jim, for example) die after Al, but before the estate is distributed, do the funds go to Jim's wife or his kids?

Asked on 11/24/09, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If Jim survives Al, the share is Jim's estates and will be divided by Jim's will if he has one or by the intestate laws of Michigan if he does not. "Survival" is defined by the will, so you must read it carefully. Sometimes it must be by 30 days to be considered "survived." Please visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss in more detail. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 11/29/09, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now