Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Two questions: 1st-The PR of the estate is claiming I took something w/o permission. I did not. Regardless, the estate lawyer sent a letter to me allowing me to take anything left in the house. The PR claims I did this after I received the letter. We're in mediation now. Can I sue for defamation as the PR claimed I took something that was not there, but I was given permission to take anything by them in the first place? This is costing the estate $, and I am supposed to receive 1/2 of the estate.

2nd-Estate is claiming I have a loan they'd like to collect on. They claimed it was for the purpose of home improvement on my house. I did not have a loan from the deceased. I proved this with documents submitted in the petition for declaratory relief. Now we're in mediation. Can I sue for the $ costing mediation for falsely claiming I have a loan and attempting to collect an arbitrary debt?

Asked on 7/04/11, 7:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No and no. But I would run it by your attorney for their opinion as they are certainly familiar with the facts. Tim Klisz

Read more
7/04/11, 8:10 am
Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are having a situation like this, I would love to speak with you about it. Call 810-227-7200 or visit www.jnfiani.com for more information

Read more
7/06/11, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now