Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

A wrongful death motion was filed for my mothers estate. The lawyers retainment was based on their fees coming out of any awarded proceeds. They stated they would bill us at $225. Per hour. Is there a cap on how much they can take or can they possibly take it al based on time they have worked on the case. For example. .. if we win 300k and they say they have $275k worth of billable hours... do they get it all minus the remaining $25k?

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm confused by your question. Did you hire the attorney on a contingency? Or was it hourly? It cant be both. Contingency is limited to 1/3 of the recovery. Hourly is exactly what is billed and earned by the attorney on the case.

Read more
7/31/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now