Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Minnesota

My mother was recently hospitalized because one doctor gave her three different prescriptions containing NSAID (Aspirin) based medications and it severely damaged her liver causing bleeding. We just found out that the hospital she was first sent to gave her the wrong type of blood. She's an A- and they gave her A+ blood, which now means she's forever going to have the two types in her system, and they will continue to cancel each other out causing her to need blood transfusions for the rest of her life. My question is what should we do now? Is there a specific type of lawyer we should go to?

Asked on 12/01/11, 10:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Johnson Law Offices of Keith D. Johnson, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A medical malpractice lawyer can assist you. Please feel free to give me a call for a free consult regarding this matter. FYI, if you desire background information, my web page is keithjohnsonlawyer.com.

Keith D. Johnson, Esq.

(612) 341-2525

Read more
12/02/11, 2:18 pm
Christopher Walsh Walsh Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is important to promptly gather the relevant medical records and find an expert witness under Minn. Stat. Sec.145.682. If you have not retained another attorney please call for a free consultation.

Read more
2/02/12, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now