Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I have a bill through my business that I am trying to pay on of $21,000. I missed a couple of payments due to low income. I offered them $200 a month now until payed for and more when business gets better and they refused it and are going to start litigation. The business can barely afford the $200. The business has no assets and we are willing to pay on it until it's fully paid off.

Asked on 1/02/13, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the business is operational and has income, you run the risk of garnishment, and income disruption if they get a judgment.

If you absolutely refuse to hire a business attorney to represent your interest and negotiate a settled outcome ( I usually get unsecured debts 50-80% written off short of litigation),

lay your cards on the table ( provide full income / asset statement) and offer them a payment plan you can actually pay , backed up with a Confession of Judgment. They would be idiots not to discuss that option.

Read more
1/02/13, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now