Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

If somone signs a guarantee that is labeled 'unconditional and absolute' to guarantee a transaction, but the condition of the transaction was not followed, is the guarantor liable for the loss sustained by the party who drafted the guarantee and the transaction? In this case funds were to be deposited into an escrow account but this was not done and the funds were absconded with.

Asked on 10/19/13, 4:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A review of the entire document would be required to give you a formal legal opinion, but from what you provided it certainly sounds like a breach of contract.

Call or email for further assistance

Read more
10/19/13, 4:32 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Further details would need to be known, including, of course, a review of the agreement. Please seek private attorney counsel for your personal legal issues and needs.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph. 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

CONTRACT LAW

BUSINESS LAW

Read more
10/19/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now