Legal Question in Construction Law in Minnesota

I am a Subcontractor in the construction business in Minnesota. I have a client who has left me unpaid on numerous jobs for over a year. He is a General Roofing contractor and I had been patient with him, though now I am seeing that this was a mistake. I am now far past the 45 day time limit to file a mechanics lien on the properties where i supplied my material and labor. So my question is, because a mechanics lien is no longer an option in my attempt to collect, is there any other Legal recourse for me to collect on this unpaid debt? Or because I did not protect myself through a mechanics lien, can he just not pay me and get away with it?

Jon

Minneapolis, MN

Asked on 3/01/12, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Jon,

You are not completely out of luck. Obviously, you know that a mechanic's lien is your best bet to recovery. However, it is not your only option. There are other options out there such as a breach of contract claim, unjust enrichment, and a so-called constitutional lien. Obviously, you would need an attorney to help you with those and go into more depth. I highly recommend you retain counsel immediately before your claims become even more stale.

Read more
3/01/12, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now