Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

My Ex-Girlfriend Is claiming to file charges against me for a alleged "Rape" that occurred four years ago In Minnesota. She and I both live In different states now. She never claimed, filed, or made any statement up until this point. We were together for over a year and half after the alleged incident. We were both Under-aged. She never suffered any physical abuse. Nor was there any evidence or reason to believe that I had ever raped her, Seduced her, Or put her into a position where she was forced In anyway. There Is even no evidence of any sexual intercourse, Besides text-messages Of which most have been deleted.

This Is really concerning me nevertheless, And I really need help with this. Please understand that she never made any mention of these things until years later, And I believe she Is doing this now to spite me for some strange reason.

Asked on 11/09/13, 3:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, be sure to avoid posting your point of view or version of what happened on a public website; as well as avoid making any statements to police or anyone else about it. Only discuss this with a lawyer, on the phone or in person. If you have been charged, you need a lawyer now. If you have not been charged but police are investigating, you could benefit from retaining a lawyer as pre-charge counsel, to help you avoid helping them, and to reduce the chance of ever being charged. This is about all that can be said in a public forum like this. Call me or another sex crimes defense lawyer to discuss.

Read more
11/09/13, 6:44 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. First, you should not post any details of this issue on a public website. You are welcome to telephone me as you are in need of attorney counsel right away. This sort of assistance is known as 'pre-charge criminal defense' and one aim is to try to help you not be charged with any crime, if possible.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Sex Crimes Defense

Minnesota Criminal Defense

Minnesota Pre-Charge Criminal Defense

Adults-Juveniles

Read more
11/09/13, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now