Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Do I need a lawyer for a gross misdemeanor charge for vehicle registraion .

Asked on 8/23/13, 5:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any gross misdemeanor is serious offense. It is punishable by up to one year in jail and a $3000 fine. You would be wise to retain counsel.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 3:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now