Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Hi, I was given a citation for theft from khols on May 8. Later I received a notice that I need to pay khols the total amount of the goods I tried to steal, which I did. But unfortunately I moved to a new place and the notice with the court date went to my old address. Couple of days back I was arrested for missing my court date and was given a new date on Aug 20. I want to know hot to proceed with the given situation and get the arrest off my record if possible. Im an international student holding F1 visa and I have a GPA of 3.9. Im stating that just to show you that Im not a bad person but was dumb doing such a thing in the first place. Thank you.

Asked on 8/10/13, 12:05 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You are in need of private attorney assistance and counsel. If you are low income or indigent, you may apply for a public defender. Otherwise, you should make arrangements right away with a private attorney for help for you. You should not post any details of your private issues on a public website. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

CRIMINAL LAW

THEFT-SHOPLIFTING CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW

CRIMINAL EXPUNGEMENT LAW

Read more
8/10/13, 12:16 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would be wise to retain a good criminal defense lawyer to help you keep your record clean, including for immigration law purposes. I have experience doing that. You may call me to discuss if you wish.

Read more
8/11/13, 8:02 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do not pay the demand. It can be used as an admission of guilt. Retain legal counsel.

A theft offense can be very serious. While any theft under $500 is a misdemeanor. Such an offense is still punishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine. The collateral consequences of a conviction can also be extremely significant and preclude a person from finding employment where background checks are performed.

Often, if you have no prior offenses, a conviction can be avoided with a Stay of Prosecution. A Stay of Prosecution means that the offense is never recorded on your record and stayed for a certain period of time to ensure that you do not have another offense.

We can assist you in making sure that your record is not affected.

For a FREE consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
8/12/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now