Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was charged in juvenile court with a delinquent acts, one of which would have been a felony crime if I were an adult. All of the proceedings were handled in juvenile court and I was given a stay of adjudication. All charges were dismissed after I completed my probation.

A job application asks if I "have ever been arrested or charged with a crime?" It does not specify juvenile or adult, just says "have you ever"...

Do I have to list those "acts" that would have been "crimes" if I were an adult? Or are they legally and technically not crimes and instead delinquent acts, which would then not have to be listed? Thank you for your time.

Asked on 8/12/13, 9:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You ought confer privately with an attorney as to what is in issue, the wording of the job application questions, and the underlying criminal issues. The attorney will also want to know what sort of job aspirations you have. If your past is causing you issues, there may be certain possible remedies to pursue. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

EMPLOYMENT LAW

CRIMINAL LAW

EXPUNGEMENT LAW

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 4:28 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Minnesota, juvenile cases where a felony is alleged are public if the juvenile is 16 or older. A juvenile who is a Respondent in a Petition for Adjudication of Delinquency is not "charged with a crime." A Stay of Adjudication, successfully completed, is neither a conviction nor an adjudication.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now