Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Previously, someone on this site answered a question about MN's Stay of Adjudication law as: "In a stay of adjudication, you plead guilty, the plea is not accepted but rather set aside. If you complete probation successfully the case is dismissed."

With this being said, does one need to take action to have this criminal history removed from his/her records? Or is it automatically removed from one's records after successfully completing probation.

Asked on 11/13/13, 8:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Your record would display that you were charged and that, after the probationary period the charge was dismissed. Since a plea was entered, however, an expungement is not guaranteed and may be very difficult

Read more
11/13/13, 8:32 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In this computer age, records should be understood to exist in various forms for indefinite times. As to any personal issue you face, speak with an attorney privately so she/he can assist and advise you. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorney, http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Read more
12/17/13, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now