Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

if an individual is in a parking lot and sleeping in the vehicle due to the fact that they believe that they should not be driving .. and have infact made a decision to park and sleep until they felt they were able to drive. and were indeed sleeping in the vehicle. how can they be charged with driving while impaired. the driving while impaired charge is also being used as a modifier for a prior charge of dwi and there is a vehicle that has been seized..

Asked on 10/10/12, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In some states, it could not be DWI. In Minnesota, it can be. There are potentially hundreds of available defenses in DWI cases. Consult a DWI defense lawyer with the most complete set of facts available to begin to explore them. And be sure to do that immediately, since you only have 30 days to challenge the administrative license revocation ("implied consent" revocation) or it will be forever too late.

Read more
10/10/12, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now