Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My ex is court ordered to carry insurance for our child. We then split uninsured 50/50. She sent me a very large bill expecting half from me. She dropped her coverage months ago and never informed me and now wants me paying the bills because she is getting past due notices. Am I still responsible for half when she isn't following the order by maintaining coverage? We would have had the option of going on a sliding fee with our child's provider had I known there was no insurance. However, they won't work with you on past bills, only future.

Asked on 11/13/13, 8:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer would depend on the language of your decree. Did it require her to maintain health insurance at current levels or did it require her to simply maintain health insurance. If coverage was changed, more information would be needed regarding the changes in the insurance premium.

You should consult legal counsel

Read more
11/13/13, 9:17 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have an attorney review your divorce decree (or other governing court order as to unmarried parents) in order to provide you with a legal opinion. Your attorney will assist you, with seeking protective changes as need be and as appropriate to your full circumstances. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Child Support Attorney, http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Read more
12/17/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now