Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

can police call a parent and require a child be returned to the other parent within an hour?

Asked on 9/13/13, 2:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The public may request assistance of local peace officers (police). A role of peace officers is peacekeeping, as well as law enforcement. Police officers may act with reasonable discretion. If you face a legal issue, please do seek private attorney help. You are welcome to contact me. The attorney assisting you will want to know the complete facts underlying the present issue. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

FAMILY LAW

PARENTING TIME & CHILD CUSTODY LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

DIVORCE LAW

POST DIVORCE LAW

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

CRIMINAL LAW

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 3:10 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If the police are enforcing an existing court order or if custody has never been determined and the parent to whom the child is returned is the custodial parent under statute.

You must have your matter reviewed by experienced legal counsel.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now