Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

My employer garnished my enitre last paycheck stating I owed him for a professional conference I attended. I did sign a contract stating I would agree to payroll deductions if I did not hold an informative meeting with my fellow employees informing them of the conference content within 3 months of return. I was terminated 9 months later for other reasons however there was no discussion of deductions or the garnishment would take place.. It is my understanding even with permission or judgement it is a federal law that a paycheck cannot be garnished below minimum wage in the state of MN the law as I understand it states no garnishment can be more than 25% of my paycheck. Can I sue my employer for my wages?

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you view the excellent materials at the Minnesota Department of Labor website and then contact a private attorney, as appropriate to your issues, at that point. You are welcome to contact me. Know that generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

EMPLOYMENT LAW

WAGE LAW

CIVIL LAW

LAWSUITS

Read more
9/18/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now