Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

I own a home and rent out bedrooms. I had someone sign a lease but it won't start till tomorrow when he will get the keys. I'm not able to rent to him anymore, can I break off the deal safely now since the lease doesn't actually start till tomorrow?

Asked on 6/14/13, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The starting point for an attorney assisting you would be to review the signed lease agreement. Then the attorney may advise you on your rights and obligations. This website provides general information, not legal advice. Please seek private attorney counsel at this time. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now