Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

I am late on giving 60 days notice to my Landlord of intent to move out. My lease ends June 30th, 2013 which puts my last day to give notice April 30th, 2013. So, as of today I am 13 days late. They gave me a new lease to sign and accompanying letter, dated February 22nd, 2013. The letter says that as per a certain clause in my current lease, that if I do not give notice 60 days prior to my lease end, that it will auto renew for 1 year. It was to my understanding that a landlord had to give notice of this auto renew clause no less than 15 days and no more than 30 days prior to the date I am supposed to give notice. This letter is approximately 70 days before I am even supposed to give notice. Then the clause the letter points to in my lease says nothing about automatic renewal. It says that I have to be out by noon on the day the lease ends. So, if I give late notice am I able to not come under repercussions due to their errors?

Asked on 5/13/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. If I were to assist you, I myself would want to view these written documents with my own eye prior to providing you with legal advice aimed at helping you achieve your goals. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, no charge, initially. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Read more
5/14/13, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now