Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

Can a landlord enter a house without prior notice, to ask about rent, and then search the entire house based on the smell of illegal smoke once inside?

Asked on 11/03/10, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kemp MET Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The landlord can certainly come to your door anytime he wants to ask about rent (just as anyone else can come knock on your door), but if he wants to inspect the house, he has to give you at least 24 hours notice. By law, however, you have agreed to refrain from possessing controlled substances on the property. So while he can't enter your property without your permission, if he can prove that there are controlled substances on the property, he can evict you.

Read more
11/09/10, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now