Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

I live in minnesota and want to know what happens to a 2nd mortgage in forclosure

Asked on 12/15/10, 5:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cameron Kelly Cameron Kelly Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mortgage itself will likely be extinguished. However, the mortgage company can still pursue you on the personal debt. Depending on the amount of the mortgage and other circumstances, debtors pursue a number of different options ranging from working out a deal with the mortgage company to make payments, filing bankruptcy, or adopting a "wait and see" option. Because the security (house) is gone, the bank will have to sue you in order to pursue the debt further. If you would like to discuss options further, please feel free to contact me. Cameron Kelly Law, LLC

Read more
12/27/10, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now