Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

we have a non public maintained road that has no easrments plats designating it aroadway nor eminent acq. or gifts of property transferring road to our township.the county gave permission for major road improvements without our consent.the township says it a private road.a judge ruled it a common law road but according supreme court case kennedy v. pepin twsp. of wabasha co. file a08-1921 the courts cannot substitute their judgment over the road authority in road matters.as it stands now we are the party liable in case of accident on our road..seasonal cabin owners down the road have tried to force road authority to provide a better road an lost.so under threat of arrest by our sherrif private partys had some 20 loads of gravel spread across our portion of road.changing drainage and the whole charictaristic of our property.also sheriff used county back hoe to open road in spring for his friend when they returned from there home in texas.there are zero permanent homes past our property.please help us defend our rights.there is alot more to this.i mean alot! thank you.

Asked on 10/31/13, 8:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not include a question with your post which makes it difficult to determine what, exactly, you are asking. However, if a court ruled that it is a private road, your remedy is an appeal. You cannot modify an existing court order without an appeal which generally, must occur within 60 days after the ruling is entered.l

Read more
10/31/13, 8:32 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest that you confer privately with an attorney without delay. I note that you did not post a specific question.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

MINNESOTA REAL ESTATE LAW

Read more
10/31/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now