Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Vehicle ownership

I have a vehicle left by a renter that owes me rent. She is willing to give it to me as partial payment but here is the problem. She owes the dealer about $800. Her reasoning for not paying him off is after a month of ownership she has had extensive repair costs. With in a month she replaced the brake shoes 3 times, replace calipers and roters once and has had to replace brake shoes again ($1200 to date). The transmission stopped working about 3 months from the sale date, facing a $1500 repair. She has contacted the dealer half a dozen times to work something out. The dealer is not even slightly cooperative. The vehicle has been in her possesion for over three years now. Can she force title somehow? Is there a time limit where ownership can be transfered to her / to me (landlord)?

Asked on 3/21/09, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vehicle ownership

She cannot force the transfer of the title if she did not pay the required fee for the vehicle unless she takes the matter to court to dispute the fees. You would be wise not to accept the vehicle as payment since it may be subject to repossession and clear title cannot be transferred.

Read more
3/28/09, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now