Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

What is the difference between having more than 1.4 grams of marijuana in the vehicle versus having less than that amount? I believe I had less than that but the ticket says more: is it possible to contest the amount and if so would it be worth it should the weight be under (which I firmly believe it was)?

Asked on 9/03/13, 12:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Coley Grostyan Law Office of Coley J. Grostyan, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possession of more than 1.4 grams of marijuana in a motor vehicle is a misdemeanor. 1.4 grams or less is a petty misdemeanor. The difference between the two is that a petty misdemeanor is not a crime and only includes a fine as punishment, whereas a misdemeanor conviction can include jail and/or fines. Therefore, if any issues regarding the total weight are important.

Read more about the difference between the classification of offenses here:

http://www.cjglawoffice.com/criminal-classifications/

Also, for possession of marijuana in a motor vehicle, the marijuana must be found in that portion of the vehicle normally occupied by the driver or passengers. This includes the glove compartment and console, but not the trunk.

Read more
9/03/13, 12:51 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you view the actual statute, Minnesota Statute 152.027, as a starting point. The difference in quantity is critically important. Yes, it may be vitally important that the quantity involved in your case is investigated. Please confer with your attorney. Also, know that you are unwise to post details of your private legal issues on a public website.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. Daily

CRIMINAL DEFENSE

DRUG LAW

TRAFFIC LAW

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

MINNESOTA LICENSED

Read more
9/03/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now