Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

No insurance ticket

What can i get for this ticket I had no auto insurance at the time of this ticket but i have it now if fact i got the insurance that night of the ticket. what can i expect as a fine or penalty?

Asked on 10/17/06, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: No insurance ticket

Driving without insurance is a misdemeanor, punishable by $1,000 fine or 90 days in jail or both.

What punishment you actually get, however, depends a lot on you and on where this happened. Here in Hennepin County these tickets are prosecuted by the city attorney of the city where it happened; and if you have a clean record, didn't cuss out the officer, and were polite and cooperative; and if you show up in court with a lawyer and with proof that you have insurance now; and if there was no accident so nobody was hurt or damaged; you might get a relatively small fine and no jail time.

You might even get a continuance for dismissal - a deal where you don't plead guilty and where if you have no same of similar charges for a year or two, then the charges are dismissed and don't go on your record.

There are lots of ifs, buts and maybes. Your chances of success are much better with a lawyer.

My contact info is at http://www.mn-dwi.com.

P.S. The continuance for dismissal is also known as a "CWOP" - continuance without prosecution.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/06, 1:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88553 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now